Reviving the Entertainment Industry (American Rescue Plan Act, Part 2)
[…] Motion Picture Theater Operator
A motion picture theater operator must, as its principal business activity, own or operate at least one place of public accommodation for the purpose of motion picture exhibition for a fee.
Relevant Museum
A relevant museum is a “museum” as defined in Section 273 of the Museum and Library Services Act (20 U.S.C. 9172) and shall not operate as a for-profit entity. In that statute, “museum” is defined as “A public, tribal or private nonprofit agency or institution organized on a permanent basis for essentially educational, cultural heritage or aesthetic purposes, that utilizes a professional staff, owns or utilizes tangible objects, cares for the tangible objects and exhibits the tangible objects to the public on a regular basis. Such term includes museums that have tangible and digital collections and includes aquariums, arboretums, botanical gardens, art museums, children’s museums, general museums, historic houses and sites, history museums, nature centers, natural history and anthropology museums, planetariums, science and technology centers, specialized museums and zoological parks.”
Nonprofits
Except for relevant museums, which cannot be for-profit, qualifying grantees can operate for profit, be nonprofit or government owned. Nonprofit means federally tax-exempt under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Grant Amounts