Utilizing Liability Exemption When California Cities Lease Property
[…] However, there are nuances and pitfalls for landlords to be aware of when negotiating a traditional lease with a municipality, especially in California.

One of the most significant ways that a lease to a municipality differs from a typical commercial lease is the California Constitution’s prohibition (and possibly a prohibition by the charter or governing documents of the municipality) against incurring certain types of indebtedness or liability by a municipality.  Municipal governing documents frequently will mirror the California Constitution’s prohibition.

Article 16, Section 18(a) of the California Constitution states that “[n]o county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . .”  

 There is ample case law, however, that exempts a lease from the requirements of Section 18(a), so long as certain conditions are satisfied.